Privacy Policy

Effective Date: February 1, 2021

Doorkeep, LLC. (“Company“, “we”, “us”, or “our”) has prepared this Privacy Policy to describe what information we collect, why we collect it, and what we do with it. It applies to the information we collect from users of our website located at https://doorkeep.co/ (the “Site“), our Application Program Interfaces ( “API“), our downloadable software applications (to include mobile applications) (each, an “Application“), and online services available therein (collectively the “Services“).

What we collect and why

We only collect information about you if we have a reason to do so — for example, to provide our Services, to communicate with you, or to make our Services better. We collect this information from three sources: if and when you provide information to us, automatically through operating our Services, and from outside sources. Let’s go over the information that we collect.

Our guiding principle is to collect only what we need. Here’s what that means in practice:

Identity & access

When you sign up for Doorkeep, we typically ask for identifying information such as your name, email address, phone number, a company name and website. The phone number is used to correctly identify you the user and account owner. Additionally so you can personalize your new account, and we can send you invoices, updates, or other essential information. We sometimes also give you the option to add a profile picture that displays in our products, but we do not normally look at or access that picture. We’ll never sell your personal info to third parties, and we won’t use your name or company in marketing statements without your permission either.

Billing information

When you pay for Doorkeep, we ask for your credit card and billing address. That’s so we can charge you for service, calculate taxes due, and send you invoices. Your credit card is passed directly to our payment processor and doesn’t ever go through our servers. We store a record of the payment transaction, including the last 4 digits of the credit card number and as-of billing address, for account history, invoicing, and billing support. We store your billing address to calculate any sales tax due in the United States or VAT in the EU, to detect fraudulent credit card transactions, and to print on your invoices.

We also collect information from you when you decide to buy the premium features we offer. The payment provider, Stripe, will ask you for the necessary information to complete your purchase. We will at most receive your email address to identify your successful purchase along with the number of months of updates you bought. We do not have access to the details of your payment. In order to unlock the premium features we may also collect a so-called device ID that helps us identify your computer or mobile device. This identifier does not contain any personal information about you and is only used to uniquely identify your device.

Geolocation data

We log all access to all accounts by full IP address so that we can always verify no unauthorized access has happened. We keep this login data for as long as your product account is active. We also log full IP addresses used to sign up a product account.

Website interactions

When you browse our marketing pages or applications, your browser automatically shares certain information such as which operating system and browser version you are using. We track that information, along with the pages you are visiting, page load timing, and which website referred you for statistical purposes like conversion rates and to test new designs. We sometimes track specific link clicks to help inform some design decisions. These web analytics data are tied to your IP address and user account if applicable and you are signed into our Services.

Cookies and Do Not Track

We do use persistent first-party cookies to store certain preferences, make it easier for you to use our applications, and support some in-house analytics. A cookie is a piece of text stored by your browser to help it remember your login information, site preferences, and more. You can adjust cookie retention settings in your own browser. To learn more about cookies, including how to view which cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, please visit: www.allaboutcookies.org.

At this time, our sites and applications do not respond to Do Not Track beacons sent by browser plugins.

Voluntary correspondence

When you write Basecamp with a question or to ask for help, we keep that correspondence, including the email address, so that we have a history of past correspondences to reference if you reach out in the future.

We also store any information you volunteer like surveys. Sometimes when we do customer interviews, we may ask for your permission to record the conversation for future reference or use. We only do so if you give your express consent.

When you email us, for example with a support request, or when you send us your feedback, we also receive your personal information.

To send Doorkeep promotions and marketing materials that may be of interest to you;

Telecommunication services

Please note that for information transmitted through Doorkeep’s application and services for the purposes of communication to a third party (ie. phone calls and texts), Doorkeep’s sole obligation is to maintain security respecting such communicated information while such information is in its systems. Doorkeep’s underlying third party service provider may also store such information; the terms of service and privacy policy of such service provider shall apply to such storage (and can be found at this link: https://telnyx.com/terms-and-conditions), and Doorkeep bears no responsibility for the acts or omissions of such service provider.

There are certain circumstances in which we may share your Personal Data with certain third parties without further notice to you, as set forth below: 911 Calls and Requests for Emergency Assistance. NOTE THAT THE SERVICE CAN NOT AND SHOULD NOT BE USED FOR 911 OR EMERGENCY CALLING.

When we access or share your information

Our default practice is to not access your information. The only times we’ll ever access or share your info are:

To provide products or services you’ve requested. We do use some third-party services to run our applications and only to the extent necessary process some or all of your personal information via these third parties:

The following is a list of personal data subprocessors we use. These subprocessors are all located in the United States:

  • Stripe: payment processing services
  • Heroku: hosting provider
  • DigitalOcean: cloud hosting provider
  • AWS: cloud hosting provider
  • Honeybadger: error reporting software
  • Telnyx: cloud communications provider
  • GitHub: source code hosting and software project management and tracking
  • Fastmail: email service software
  • Hey: email service software
  • Slack: internal business communications and support.

Having subprocessors means we are using technology to access your data. No Doorkeep human looks at your data for these purposes unless an error occurs that stops an automated process from working and requires manual intervention to fix. These are rare cases and when they happen, we look for root cause solutions as much as possible to avoid them from reoccurring. We also use some other processors for other business functions, which you can view: Company processors.

To help you troubleshoot or squash a software bug, with your permission. If at any point we need to access your account to help you with a Support case.

To investigate, prevent, or take action regarding restricted uses. Accessing a customer’s account when investigating potential abuse is a measure of last resort. We have an obligation to protect the privacy and safety of both our customers and the people reporting issues to us. We do our best to balance those responsibilities throughout the process. If we do discover you are using our products for a restricted purpose, we will report the incident to the appropriate authorities.

Business Transfers: Finally, in the event that we are involved in a bankruptcy, merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets, your information may be sold or transferred as part of that transaction. The promises in this privacy policy will apply to your information as transferred to the new entity.

How do we protect your information?

For as long as we maintain records of your personal information, we will keep it up to date and protect it with appropriate safety measures. We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter, submit, or access your personal information. These measures include device encryption, firewalls and virus checking procedures.

Your rights with respect to your information

You have several choices regarding use of information on our Services:

  • Email Communications. You may indicate a preference to stop receiving further marketing e-mail from us and may “opt-out” by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in the e-mail you receive or by contacting us directly (please see contact information below). Despite your indicated e-mail preferences, we may send you service-related communications.
  • Changing Your Personal Information. You may change certain elements of personal information in your Account by logging into the Site. You may request deletion of your personal information by us by contacting us at the email address below, and at our discretion, we may use commercially reasonable efforts to honor your request; but, please note that we may be required to retain such information for legal or compliance purposes. We may also retain your information for fraud prevention or similar purposes.

No Collection of Information from Children:

This Site is not intended for users under the age of 18, nor does SimpleTexting knowingly collect, or retain Information from children under the age of 13.

California Privacy Rights

Beginning on January 1, 2005, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits customers of Doorkeep who are California residents to request certain information regarding Doorkeep’s disclosure of personal information to third parties for such third parties’ direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please write to: support@doorkeep.co.

Changes & questions

This Privacy Policy is subject to revision. When changes are made, the Company will make a new copy of the Privacy Policy available at the Site. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be effective upon thirty (30) calendar days following our posting of the changes on our Site. These changes will be effective immediately for new users of our Service. Continued use of our Services, following notice of such changes shall indicate your acknowledgement of such changes and agreement to be bound by the terms and conditions of such changes.

If you have questions, comments, or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at: support@doorkeep.co

Adapted from the Basecamp open-source policies / CC BY 4.0